The .243 Winchester is a 6 mm centerfire rifle cartridge formed by necking the .308 Winchester case down to a .243-inch bullet, introduced by Winchester in 1955 in the Model 70 bolt-action and Model 88 lever-action rifles as a dual-purpose round for varmints and deer-sized game. Seventy years on, that dual purpose is still what the chart below shows: the same cartridge sends a 55-grain bullet past 4,000 fps and a 100-grain bullet at a little over 3,100 fps, and the load you pick decides which .243 you own.
243 ballistics chart: published muzzle figures from a 24-inch test barrel
Every figure in this table is the manufacturer’s own published number for that exact item, and every row is quoted from a 24-inch barrel. That second point is the one most .243 ballistics charts get wrong. A velocity means nothing without the barrel it came from, and setting a 24-inch figure beside a 22-inch figure is not a comparison — it is two different measurements printed next to each other. SAAMI’s standard velocity and pressure test barrel for the .243 Winchester is 24.000 inches, so that is the length this chart holds to.
Scroll the table sideways for the remaining columns.
| Load | Bullet | Muzzle velocity | Muzzle energy | G1 ballistic coefficient | Test barrel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nosler Varmageddon, item 61029 | 70 gr Varmageddon, flat base tipped | 3,500 fps | 1,904 ft-lb | not published | 24 in |
| Federal Varmint & Predator, item V243VM75 | 75 gr Hornady V-Max | 3,425 fps | 1,953 ft-lb | .330 | 24 in |
| Norma TIPSTRIKE Varmint, item 20160052 | 76 gr tipped soft point | 3,445 fps | 2,002 ft-lb | 0.332 | 24 in |
| Federal Power-Shok Copper, item 24385LFA | 85 gr copper hollow point | 3,200 fps | 1,933 ft-lb | .233 | 24 in |
| Nosler E-Tip, item 40030 | 90 gr Expansion Tip spitzer | 3,050 fps | 1,859 ft-lb | not published | 24 in |
Provenance: the velocities, energies and ballistic coefficients above are the manufacturers’ published figures, read from the Nosler, Federal and Norma product pages and checked on 20 September 2026. Nosler and Norma state the 24-inch test barrel against each item. Federal states no barrel on the item page, but states for its rifle ballistics generally that testing is done “with a 24-inch test barrel in most cases, with the barreled action locked into a vise” — the hedge is the maker’s, and the Federal rows rest on that site-wide statement rather than an item-level one. Nosler publishes no ballistic coefficient for either of its two loads, so none is shown — a ballistic coefficient is measured, never worked backwards from a velocity table. Every muzzle energy here was checked against grains × fps squared ÷ 450,437, and every one agrees with the published figure to better than 0.05 percent.
Velocity and energy at 100, 200 and 300 yards
All five loads publish downrange figures. The chart stops at 300 yards because that is as far as Norma publishes for the TIPSTRIKE; the Federal loads run to 500 yards and the two Nosler loads to 800 on the makers’ own pages.
Scroll the table sideways for the remaining columns.
| Load | Muzzle | 100 yd | 200 yd | 300 yd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nosler Varmageddon 70 gr | 3,500 fps / 1,904 ft-lb | 3,150 fps / 1,542 ft-lb | 2,826 fps / 1,241 ft-lb | 2,525 fps / 991 ft-lb |
| Federal Varmint & Predator 75 gr | 3,425 fps / 1,953 ft-lb | 3,111 fps / 1,612 ft-lb | 2,819 fps / 1,323 ft-lb | 2,545 fps / 1,078 ft-lb |
| Norma TIPSTRIKE Varmint 76 gr | 3,445 fps / 2,002 ft-lb | 3,131 fps / 1,654 ft-lb | 2,839 fps / 1,360 ft-lb | 2,566 fps / 1,111 ft-lb |
| Federal Power-Shok Copper 85 gr | 3,200 fps / 1,933 ft-lb | 2,783 fps / 1,462 ft-lb | 2,403 fps / 1,090 ft-lb | 2,054 fps / 796 ft-lb |
| Nosler E-Tip 90 gr | 3,050 fps / 1,859 ft-lb | 2,809 fps / 1,576 ft-lb | 2,580 fps / 1,330 ft-lb | 2,362 fps / 1,115 ft-lb |
Provenance: manufacturers’ published range tables from the Nosler, Federal and Norma product pages, checked on 20 September 2026. Velocity and energy fall without exception across every row, and each published energy reconciles with its published velocity. Nothing here is carried past the last range the maker prints.
What the numbers mean for a shot
Read the 300-yard column, not the muzzle column. At the muzzle the Norma TIPSTRIKE 76-grain leads the table at 2,002 ft-lb and the Nosler E-Tip 90-grain is last at 1,859 ft-lb. By 300 yards that order has reversed: the E-Tip is carrying 1,115 ft-lb and the TIPSTRIKE 1,111. The 85-grain Federal Power-Shok Copper starts within 70 ft-lb of the TIPSTRIKE and finishes 315 ft-lb behind it, because its published .233 ballistic coefficient is the lowest in the table and a blunt copper hollow point sheds speed quickly. Muzzle energy sells boxes; ballistic coefficient decides what is left when the bullet arrives.
For prairie dogs, rock chucks and coyotes, the light fast loads are doing the job they were built for. The Nosler Varmageddon 70-grain at 3,500 fps and the Federal Varmint & Predator 75-grain V-Max at 3,425 fps trade a little downrange energy for a flatter line and violent expansion. Federal publishes a terminal-performance minimum velocity of 1,600 fps for that V-Max load, and its own table shows the bullet still above 2,000 fps at 500 yards.
For deer, the heavier bullets built to hold together are the ones to read. The Nosler E-Tip is a lead-free monolithic at 3,050 fps, and it is the load on this chart that gives up the least between the muzzle and 300 yards: 744 ft-lb, against 1,137 ft-lb for the 85-grain Power-Shok Copper. Where lead-free ammunition is required by law, the Power-Shok Copper and the E-Tip are both all-copper projectiles.
Why a published number is not what your rifle will do
Buffalo Bore is the clearest illustration on the shelf, because it prints both kinds of number. Its published muzzle figure for item 43F, the 100-grain Sierra Spitzer, is 3,150 fps and 2,203 ft-lb, stated for 24-to-26-inch barrels — a range rather than a single test barrel, which is why the load is not in the chart above. Alongside it the maker publishes chronograph readings from its own rifles, with 20- and 22-inch barrels. Here is what the same load actually did in four rifles.
Scroll the table sideways for the remaining columns.
| Rifle | Barrel length | Measured muzzle velocity |
|---|---|---|
| Rifles Inc. | 22 in | 3,066 fps |
| Marlin XS7 | 22 in | 3,022 fps |
| Savage Model 11 | 20 in | 3,051 fps |
| Steyr | 20 in | 2,899 fps |
Provenance: Buffalo Bore’s published figures for item 43F, read from the maker’s product page on 20 September 2026. Buffalo Bore states that you can “generally add 100-200 fps to my velocities if you are shooting a 24-inch to a 26-inch barreled rifle.” Note the two 20-inch rifles: one of them beat both 22-inch rifles, which Buffalo Bore attributes to individual internal barrel dimensions rather than to length. That is exactly why these rows sit in their own table and are not mixed into the 24-inch chart above. The same maker’s other .243 loads — a 55-grain Nosler Ballistic Tip at 4,100 fps, an 85-grain Barnes TSX at 3,350 fps and a 100-grain Nosler Partition at 3,150 fps — state no barrel at all behind those headline velocities, so they stay out of the chart for the same reason.
SAAMI makes the same point in plainer language. Its centerfire rifle standard warns that because sporting rifles are built to looser tolerances than test barrels, “there should be no expectation that these velocities can be duplicated from any test utilizing firearms,” and that even conforming test equipment should be expected to land within 90 fps either side of the tabulated values.
Twist rate, chamber and pressure limits
The .243 Winchester is a standardized cartridge, and the numbers that keep it safe come from SAAMI rather than from any ammunition maker. The cartridge and chamber drawing, last revised 5 April 2022, specifies a bore diameter of .237 in, a groove diameter of .243 in, six grooves, and a rifling twist of 10.00 inches right hand, which the drawing lists as optional. The standard velocity and pressure test barrel is 24.000 in, plus or minus .010.
Maximum average pressure is 60,000 psi measured by transducer, and 52,000 CUP by the older copper crusher method. There is no +P specification for the .243 Winchester anywhere in the SAAMI centerfire rifle standard, so every .243 Winchester cartridge is built to that single pressure ceiling, including loads marketed under names such as “Supercharged”. Treat a .243 box that claims to exceed the SAAMI ceiling as a reason to call the maker, not a reason to shoot it.
Twist rate is where a buyer can actually get caught. SAAMI’s optional twist is 1-in-10 and that is what most .243 barrels are cut with, but it is a floor rather than a guarantee for every bullet. The makers’ own test barrels differ: Nosler lists a 1-in-10 test barrel for the 70-grain Varmageddon and a faster 1-in-9 for the 90-grain E-Tip, because long monolithic and high-coefficient bullets need more spin to stabilize than their weight alone suggests. If a load will not group in your rifle and the bullet is long for its weight, check the twist stamped on the barrel before blaming the ammunition.
Chamber and headspace are fixed by the same SAAMI drawing, first issued 29 May 1979. The .243 Winchester shares the .308 Winchester head and a headspace datum of 1.630 to 1.640 in, but it is its own chamber: 6 mm Remington and .243 Winchester Super Short Magnum are separate cartridges with separate drawings and are not interchangeable with it. Winchester’s original chamberings were a bolt action and a lever action, and it remains a short-action cartridge. Read the barrel marking on your own rifle and match it to the box.
Loads left out of the chart, and why
Several .243 loads on these shelves are not in the tables above, and in every case the reason is sourcing rather than quality. Remington publishes muzzle and range figures for its Premier Scirocco 90-grain and Core-Lokt Copper 85-grain, and Fiocchi does the same for its 80-grain Barnes TTSX, but neither maker states the barrel those figures came from, so they cannot honestly be set beside a 24-inch column. HSM publishes velocity and energy for its Tipping Point 2 95-grain SST with no barrel length either, and Black Hills does the same for its Gold 85-grain Barnes TSX. Winchester publishes no ballistics at all for its Copper Impact 85-grain — its product page says so in as many words — and Browning publishes none for its .243 line. We stock those brands in this cartridge; we will not put a number against them that the maker has not printed.
SIG Sauer is why the chart has no 100-grain row: the 100-grain Venari is no longer listed in SIG’s .243 catalogue, and the figures still circulating for it are retailer copy rather than a maker source, so no SIG figure appears here. Underwood and Dogtown are absent for a related reason — no manufacturer page could be reached for either on the date checked, and a bullet maker’s design figure quoted by retailers is not the ammunition maker’s load data.
One exclusion is a data problem rather than a gap. Fort Scott Munitions publishes a 24-inch, 1-in-10 test barrel for its .243 TUI loads, which is exactly what this page asks for, but its 58-grain and 70-grain pages both list the same velocity over an identical 40.8-grain charge of the same powder. Two bullets twelve grains apart cannot leave the same barrel at the same speed on the same charge, so one of those figures is wrong, and we will not reprint either until the maker corrects it. Fort Scott publishes no energy figure for any of its three .243 loads, so none of them could be reconciled either.
243 vs 308: two cartridges from the same case
The 243 Winchester is the 308 Winchester case necked down to take a .243-inch bullet, which makes this the cleanest comparison on the site: same parent case, same standards body, same 24.000-inch standard test barrel. ANSI/SAAMI Z299.4 measures both the same way, so these are the two cartridges without a manufacturer’s barrel in the way.
Scroll the table sideways for the remaining columns.
| SAAMI specification | 243 Winchester | 308 Winchester |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum average pressure | 60,000 psi | 62,000 psi |
| Standard test barrel length | 24.000 in | 24.000 in |
| Test barrel twist rate | 1 turn in 10.00 in | 1 turn in 12.00 in |
| Test barrel groove diameter | .243 in | .308 in |
| Light reference load | 55 gr — 3,880 fps / 1,838 ft-lb | 110 gr — 3,150 fps / 2,423 ft-lb |
| Mid reference load | 80 gr — 3,325 fps / 1,964 ft-lb | 130 gr — 2,790 fps / 2,247 ft-lb |
| Heaviest reference load | 100 gr — 2,850–3,080 fps / 1,803–2,106 ft-lb | 200 gr — 2,440 fps / 2,643 ft-lb |
The 243 gives away 2,000 psi and every bullet weight above 100 grains. What it gets back is velocity at the light end — SAAMI lists a 55-grain reference load at 3,880 fps, a figure the 308 never approaches with a conventional bullet. On energy the 308 wins at every weight, and the gap widens as the bullets get heavier, because the 243 simply has no heavy end.
That is the real division between them and it is a choice about what is being shot, not a ranking. The 243 is a two-job cartridge: varmint loads from 55 to 80 grains and deer loads from 85 to 100. The loads charted higher up this page sit in that band, and the 100-grain end of it is the one the 6.5 Creedmoor competes with directly.
We stock the other side of this comparison too: 308 ammo, 6.5 Creedmoor ammo.
243 Winchester ballistics questions
Is a 243 more powerful than a 308?
No, on every published figure that can be compared. SAAMI standardises the 243 Winchester at 60,000 psi and the 308 Winchester at 62,000, and the 308 carries more energy at every reference weight because it fires a heavier bullet from the same case. The 243 is the faster of the two with light bullets and the lighter-recoiling of the two with any bullet, which is a different argument from power.
How far will a 243 drop at 500 yards?
No manufacturer charted on this page publishes a 500-yard figure for these loads. Nosler, Federal and Norma all stop at 300 yards for the item numbers above, so a 500-yard drop here would be an extrapolation and there is not one. At 300 yards, the last range every maker covers, the five loads are carrying 796 to 1,115 ft-lb.
What is a 243 equivalent to?
Nothing exactly, and that is the point of the case. It is a 308 Winchester necked to .243 inch, which puts it in the same role as the 6mm Creedmoor and, at its heavy end, close to the light end of the 6.5 Creedmoor. SAAMI’s test barrel for the 243 is rifled one turn in 10.00 inches with a .243-inch groove.
What is more powerful, 30-30 or 243?
They are close at the muzzle and separate quickly. SAAMI lists a 100-grain 243 at 2,850–3,080 fps, computing to 1,803–2,106 ft-lb, against a 150-grain 30-30 at 2,370–2,440 fps, computing to 1,870–1,983 ft-lb. The 30-30 is standardised at 42,000 psi and the 243 at 60,000, and the flat-nosed bullets a tubular magazine requires cost the 30-30 most of its retained velocity downrange.
Which 243 bullet weight should the chart be read for?
By intended use, not by preference. Federal classifies its 75-grain V-Max load as Varmint & Predator, and the published figures match that: 3,425 fps and 1,953 ft-lb, falling to 1,078 ft-lb at 300 yards. The 85- and 90-grain copper and Expansion Tip loads start slower and hold more of it — Nosler’s 90-grain E-Tip still reads 1,115 ft-lb at 300 yards where the 85-grain Power-Shok Copper reads 796.
Where to buy these loads
Every load in the tables above is stocked at Hilltop Armory. Browse the full 243 ammo range, which carries makers beyond the ones charted here — the tables are limited to loads whose manufacturer publishes figures that could be verified, not to everything on the shelf.


